Hares ear (Bupleurum rotundifolium) organically grown flower seeds. Floral Encounters.
Ad stuff goes here when server name is www. This should disappear on mobile.
1 / 4
Item # Packet size Nett Weight Number Seeds(approx) Price Qty
Small 0.15 g 50 Seeds. $4.50
Medium 0.30 g 100 Seeds. $7.90
Large 0.30 g 100 Seeds. $13.50

Please note: all seeds are sold by weight and seed count is approximate.

To keep seed prices low much of our seed is semi cleaned. More Info

Beautiful a annual very reminiscent of euphorbia's but without the sticky latex. Its blue green foliage makes a wonderful contrast to most other plants. It produces curing umbels of yellow green or chartreuse colored flowers on the tops of a single stem that branches at the tip. Very easy to grow from seed and takes very little care once established.

Growing Hares Ear (Bupleurum rotundifolium) from seed.
Can either be sown direct or started in pots earlier in the late winter early spring to give the plant a good start. Germinates quickly and easily. Pot on into larger pots and harden off before planting directly. For more information on growing seeds see our general growing instructions.

Location and care of Hares Ear (Bupleurum rotundifolium).
Prefers full sun on well drained soils, don't over fertilize as this will encourage leaf growth rather than flowers.

Other Names
Hare's ear, Hares ear, Thorough wax, Thorowax, Thorow-wax

More details for Hares ear (Bupleurum rotundifolium) coming soon.