Grow Your Own Tree From Seed

The Tree Collection

There is nothing like being able to point to a lovely tree and proudly say 'I grew that from a seed'. Many trees grow quite quickly and are fairly easy to grow. Most of the ones in our collection do need a period of cold before they will germinate so its a good time to get started. Or you can start later and use the refrigerator. Its your choice.
Our first tree seeds have been chosen as they are easier to grow - we have successfully grown all these from seeds - and offer either lovely flowers, or nice fall color or both. Some are ornamental others grow to majestic shade trees.
With the campaign for 'plant a tree' so prominent today to help save the planet growing your own from seed gives you the opportunity to either have several different trees or try something new for the fraction of the cost of buying a tree.
Follow the links for more info in each tree variety we offer and/or check out our Growing trees from seed article.

We offer the following:

 

COMMON NAME

LATIN NAME

NOTES

3. 

Bitter orange or Flying Dragon.

Poncirus trifoliata

Orange tree hardy to zone 7 - some say 6. twisted prickly branches make great hedge nothing gets through. Fruits are bright, ornamental and edible use like limes.

4. 

Catalpa

Catalpa speciosa

Best and most spectacular Native American flowering tree with orchid like blooms in early summer. easy to grow shade tree.

5. 

Chaste tree

Vitex agnus-castus

Beautiful elegant tree with aromatic foliage and spikes of lovely blue flowers in summer. Can be grown as a shrub or a tree. Medicinal plant.

2. 

Flowering dogwood

Cornus florida

Great spring flowers easy to grow. Needs some cold to begin germination.

1. 

Kousa dogwood

Cornus kousa

Ornamental with lovely long lasting flowers and edible fruits. Easy to grow

7. 

Mimosa

Albizia julibrissin

Lovely pink fluffy flowers in summer very exotic for cooler climates. Is also a powerful medicinal plant.

8. 

Nussbamer Hickory

Carya x nussbaumeri

Giant hickory nuts. If you like nuts this one has the largest around. Grows to a fairly large shade tree with some fall color. Nuts are pre-chilled for easy germination.

6. 

Sweetgum

Liquidambar Styraciflua

Easy to grow no cold needed, great fall color on this shade tree.



ARTICLES MAIN MENU

 

Janice Hazeldine PhD is the owner and head grower of Floral Encounters an organic Medicinal Herb farm that is also a designated sanctuary for pollinators.