SEEDS THAT NEED STRATIFICATION.

 

All of these seeds can be directly sown in the ground in autumn/fall if desired. Planting outside can be done into early winter. As long as the soil can be worked and it's not waterlogged you can still plant your seeds.

 

COMMON NAME

LATIN NAME

NOTES

1. 

American Spikenard

Aralia racemosa

Easy. Just needs some moist cold. Works well in a cold garage over the winter months.

2. 

Angelica

Angelica archangelica

Easy. Just needs some moist cold. Works well in a cold garage over the winter months.

3. 

Black cohosh

Cimicifuga ramosa

Difficult. Needs warm cold warm sometimes a second cycle is needed. Best sown outside. Does germinate but challenging.

4. 

Blackberry Lily

Iris domestica

Really easy. Little moist cold ensures all seeds germinate quickly. Works well in a cold garage over the winter months.

5. 

Butterfly Weed

Asclepias tuberosa interior

Easy. Just needs some moist cold. Works well in a cold garage over the winter months.

6. 

Geranium - Wild

Geranium maculatum

Easy. Just needs some moist cold. Works well in a cold garage over the winter months.

7. 

Gloriosa Daisy

Rudbeckia hirta

Sometimes needs cold to germinate. We keep seeds cold so may be fine. Sow for cold garage to be sure. Or keep seeds in the refridgerator and sow at normal time. If they dont germinate use cold treatment at that time.

8. 

Jewelweed Pale

Impatiens pallida

Sometimes is needs cold sometimes if fine without. We keep our seeds cold so hopefully they should germinate fine without it. If not then give cold treatment.

9. 

Joe Pye Weed

Eupatorium maculatum

Easy. Just needs some moist cold. Works well in a cold garage over the winter months.

10.  

Maral Root

Leuzea cahamoides or Rhaponticum carthamoides

Fairly easy but can be finicky. Needs moist cold to germinate. Must be seeded and grown in cool to cold conditions. If done to its specifications most will germinate first year. If it's not happy with the amount of cold germination can be spotty and some may not germinate until second year.

11.  

Passion Flower Maypop

Passiflora incarnata

Can be challenging. This one is finicky. Needs cold but also needs soaking as seed coat is hard. Even if planted outside seeds should be scarified (roughed up) first.

12.  

Rose Campion

Lychnis coronaria

Easy. Just needs some moist cold. Works well in a cold garage over the winter months.

13.  

Rugosa Rose

Rosa Rugosa

Easy. Just needs some moist cold. Works well in a cold garage over the winter months.

14.  

Senna-American

Senna marilandica

Easy. Just needs some moist cold. Works well in a cold garage over the winter months.

15.  

Swamp milkweed, Pink Milkweed

Asclepias incarnata

 

Easy. Just needs some moist cold. Works well in a cold garage over the winter months.

16.  

Thistle - Scotch

Onopordum acanthium

Little more finicky. It needs moist cold and works well in cold garage or even left outside in pots. Most seeds then germinate but some may not germinate until the second season.

17.  

Winter aconite

Eranthis hyemalis

Easy but very time consuming. Can take time to germinate. Best sown direct and left alone. Do not disturb area where seeds are sown its finicky about being moved. Usually germinated after first winter but can take up to three.

18.  

Woodruff sweet

Galium odoratum

Must have moist cold to germinate

19.  

Plum Yew

Cephalotaxus harringtonia

Needs moist cold to germinate. Its slow and does not all germinate in the same year.



DETAILED STRATIFICATION INSTRUCTIONS



ARTICLES MAIN MENU

 

Janice Hazeldine PhD is the owner and head grower of Floral Encounters an organic Medicinal Herb farm that is also a designated sanctuary for pollinators.